Data Policy

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The Seller processes personal data for the purpose of informing Users / Buyers by email, regarding the orders placed, for advertising, marketing and publicity and for electronic communications services, according to Law no. 677/2001. We undertake to safely manage the personal data you provide us about yourself.

The Buyer will not make any public statement, promotion or any other disclosure to various parties regarding the Order / Contract, without the prior written consent of the Seller.

By transmitting information through this site, you give the Seller unrestricted and irrevocable access to it, the right to use, display, modify, transmit and distribute this information.

You also agree that the Seller may freely use, in its own interest, this information, ideas, concepts or techniques that you have sent us through the Site. Vetro Design will not be subject to obligations regarding the confidentiality of the information sent, if the legislation in force does not provide other specifications in this regard.

The seller can notify users of current offers through online newsletters and can send discount vouchers or other special messages. Also, our company may provide your personal data to other companies with which it is in partnership: marketing service providers or other services, other companies with which we can develop joint programs to offer our products on the market. Disclosure of personal information to the companies listed above will be made only on the basis of a contract by which we ensure that this information is kept secure and that the provision of this personal information is made in accordance with applicable law.

Your personal information may also be provided to the Prosecutor's Office, the Police, the Courts and other competent state bodies, based on and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of expressly formulated requests.

According to Law no. 677/2001, you benefit from the right of access, of intervention on the data, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision and the right to go to court. At the same time, you have the right to oppose the processing of personal data concerning you and to request the deletion of data except for the situations provided by law. To exercise these rights, you can send us a written request, dated and signed at the address mentioned.

The seller guarantees that he will respect the rights conferred by law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

The Buyer / User may change at any time the option regarding the agreement given to the Seller for Commercial Communications containing general and thematic information including information regarding offers or promotions:

  • by changing the settings in the Personal Account on the Website;
  • by accessing the unsubscribe link displayed in the Commercial Communications received from the Seller; or
  • by contacting the Seller.